Get my home value

Denver vs. Phoenix Cost of Living and Real Estate: A Relocating

Published · 8 min read

Comparing Denver and Phoenix on housing costs, taxes, insurance, and lifestyle? Here's what relocating buyers need to know before choosing between the two metros.

If you're weighing Denver against Phoenix, the real question isn't which city is cheaper — it's what your dollar actually buys, and what ownership really costs once you're there.

Phoenix is cheaper to get into, and insurance costs less there — that part is real. Denver lists higher, but homes move faster, property taxes are among the lowest in the country, and the price gap per square foot is smaller than the sticker difference makes it look. This guide walks through where each city wins and what it actually costs to own.

Arizonans make up thousands of new Denver residents here, behind only California and Texas. This is a real move people make, and it's worth running the numbers before you commit. Arizona sent approximately 4,264 people to the Denver metro in the 2022–2023 IRS migration window — a meaningful flow, but well behind California (approximately 11,776) and Texas (approximately 10,486).

Housing Costs: What Your Dollar Buys in Denver vs. Phoenix

Denver lists higher — but the per-square-foot gap is smaller than the total price difference makes it look. As of June 2026, the Denver metro median is $589,000, down 3.4% year over year. Phoenix comes in at $489,500, down 5.9%.

Denver

Denver's median list price per square foot is $286. Single-family homes sit considerably higher — $825,000 median, with higher-end homes around $999,500 — and they're moving faster than the broader market: 37 days on market versus 48 days metro-wide. Homes are selling for about what sellers are asking, so you probably won't talk someone down much, but you're not likely to get pulled into a bidding war either.

  • Why buyers choose Denver: Four seasons, 245 days of sunshine per year (per NOAA climate normals — not the often-repeated "300 days" marketing figure), mountain access, and a walkable urban core in neighborhoods like Capitol Hill, LoHi, and Highlands. Homes for sale are down year over year, so supply is tightening.
  • Typical prices: $589,000 metro-wide median (all types); $825,000 median for single-family homes; $286/sqft metro-wide.
  • Denver is the right call if you want a four-season city with walkable urban neighborhoods and easy mountain access — and you're okay paying a bit more per square foot than you would in Phoenix. Active inventory is down 4.94% year over year (12,572 units as of June 2026), so supply is tightening modestly.

Phoenix

Phoenix's median list price per square foot is $269 — about 6% lower than Denver's. Prices have softened more there year over year (-5.9% vs. Denver's -3.4%). Homes are sitting on the market for a median of 64 days in Phoenix, noticeably slower than Denver's 48-day pace.

  • Why buyers choose Phoenix: Lower entry price, a drier climate, and a sprawling metro with newer homes in many submarkets. The slower pace of the market gives buyers more leverage.
  • Typical prices: $489,500 metro-wide median (all types); $269/sqft metro-wide.
  • Phoenix makes sense if lower entry cost is the priority and you're comfortable relying on your car for most trips.

The mortgage reality for both markets: The 30-year fixed rate is 6.55% as of mid-July 2026, up 25 basis points over the past three months but 20 basis points below where it was a year ago. On Denver's $589,000 metro-wide median with 5% down, that's a $559,550 mortgage and a $3,555/month principal-and-interest payment. Bringing 20% down drops the mortgage to $471,200 and the monthly payment to $2,994 — a $561/month difference that's worth modeling before you set your price target. Bringing 20% down ($117,800) drops the mortgage to $471,200 and the monthly payment to $2,994 — a $561/month difference that's worth modeling before you set your price target.

Taxes and Ownership Costs: Where Each State Wins

Each state wins on something different here.

Colorado Property Taxes and Income Tax

Colorado's effective property tax rate is approximately 0.50% of market value — among the lowest in the country, and it reassesses to current market value each cycle. On a $589,000 home, that's a genuinely low annual bill. Colorado has a flat state income tax rate of 4.40% (tax year 2025) and no estate or inheritance tax — worth knowing if you're coming from a state that has one. For more on how these rates translate into real day-to-day costs, the cost of living in Denver guide is a good next read.

  • Unlike California, where Prop 13 can lock your assessed value far below what the home is worth, Colorado reassesses to current market value.
  • The 4.40% flat income tax rate applies to all income levels — no bracket complexity.
  • No state estate tax. Federal thresholds still apply.

Arizona Property Taxes and Income Tax

Arizona's flat income tax rate is lower than Colorado's 4.40%, which gives it an edge — especially if you're a higher earner. Property tax rates are in a similar range to Colorado's, though the exact effective rate depends on county and property type. Arizona also has no state estate tax.

  • Arizona's flat income tax rate is lower than Colorado's 4.40%.
  • Property tax rates are competitive with Colorado's, though the exact effective rate depends on county and property type.
  • No state estate tax. Federal thresholds still apply.

The bottom line on taxes: Arizona wins on income tax. Colorado wins on property tax — one of the lowest rates in the country. Neither state has an estate tax. If income tax is what you care most about, Arizona has the edge. If you're more focused on property tax, Colorado is hard to beat.

Insurance, Climate Risk, and Ownership Realities

This is where most people moving from Phoenix to Denver get caught off guard.

Denver Homeownership Realities

Homeowners insurance in Colorado runs roughly double what you'd pay in Arizona. The average annual premium is about $4,963 a year for $300,000 in dwelling coverage — more than twice the national average of $2,543. The driver is hail: Colorado sits on the Front Range hail belt. Budget for it, and ask about roof age and material on any home you're looking at.

  • AC isn't as much of a guarantee as you might expect — about 82% of Colorado homes have it, versus a U.S. average of 89%. Don't assume every Denver listing has central A/C; check before you tour.
  • HOAs are common: about 62% of Colorado homeowners are in an HOA, condo, or co-op community. Read the HOA documents carefully — reserves, special assessments, and rental rules vary significantly.
  • Denver sits at 5,280 feet above sea level. If you're arriving from Phoenix's lower elevation, plan for 2–4 weeks of physiological acclimation — mild dehydration, sleep changes, and exercise tolerance shifts are real.
  • Radon is common in Colorado. About 44% of Colorado homes test at or above the EPA's 4 pCi/L action level — well above the national average. Test for it on any purchase.
  • Expansive clay soils are widespread under the Denver metro. Foundation movement is a common inspection finding. Ask about it in the seller's disclosure and have your inspector look carefully.

Phoenix Homeownership Realities

Homeowners insurance in Arizona is considerably lower — about $2,344 a year for $300,000 in dwelling coverage, which is actually below the national average of $2,543. That's real money compared to what you'd pay in Colorado. AC is essentially universal in Arizona — about 94% of homes have it, which makes sense given the summers there. HOAs are common in Phoenix-area communities too, with about 46% of Arizona homeowners in one, though that's lower than Colorado's 62%.

  • Lower insurance costs are a real ownership advantage if you're buying in Phoenix.
  • Heat is the primary climate risk in Phoenix — extreme summer temperatures push utility costs up and limit how much time you'll actually want to spend outside, which isn't an issue you'll deal with in Denver.
  • HOAs are prevalent but less so than in Colorado; still worth reading the documents closely.

The insurance gap is the number that most surprises people moving from Phoenix to Denver. The difference — roughly $4,963 a year in Colorado versus roughly $2,344 in Arizona — is a real line item in your annual budget, and it's bigger than the overall cost-of-living difference between the two cities.

So, Which City Is the Better Move?

Denver isn't dramatically more expensive than Phoenix on a per-square-foot basis — the gap is real, but it's not enormous. The bigger cost difference shows up in insurance. The bigger lifestyle difference shows up in climate and the kind of city each one actually is.

Phoenix wins on lower entry price, lower income tax rate, lower homeowners insurance, and a slower market where you have more room to negotiate right now.

Denver wins on faster-moving homes (which matters when you're selling), a lower effective property tax rate, four real seasons, walkable urban neighborhoods, and mountain access that Phoenix simply doesn't have.

Overall, the cost of living in Denver runs about 2% higher than Phoenix — real, but not dramatic. In dollar terms, the insurance gap alone is larger than that overall difference.

If lower total ownership cost and a warmer climate are what you're after, Phoenix has the edge. If you want walkable urban neighborhoods, easy mountain access, and a market where well-priced homes move quickly, Denver is the stronger long-term choice. average = 100) — meaning Denver runs about 2% higher on overall cost of living. The BEA Regional Price Parities put overall consumer prices in the Denver metro at 105.8 versus Phoenix's 103.3 (U.S.

Thinking About Relocating to Denver from Phoenix?

If you're seriously comparing Denver and Phoenix, the numbers above give you a solid starting point — but the real decision comes down to your specific price point, your target neighborhoods, and what ownership actually costs on the home you're considering, not the metro median.

I work with buyers making exactly this move. If you want to talk through what your Phoenix budget translates to in specific Denver neighborhoods — with current comps, not metro averages — reach out directly. Come with your target price range and your must-haves; I'll come with the data.

Paul McCoy | pmccoy626@gmail.com | (319) 325-0668

---

Paul McCoy, Realtor | Fathom Realty | License #: FA.100105533 | (319) 325-0668 | pmccoy626@gmail.com

Paul McCoy is a licensed real estate professional in Colorado. Equal Housing Opportunity.

← All articles